Difference between revisions of "ITK/Summer v4 2011 Meeting"

From KitwarePublic
< ITK
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 272: Line 272:
 
| Alex Gouaillard (remote) ||  ||  ||   
 
| Alex Gouaillard (remote) ||  ||  ||   
 
|-
 
|-
| Jim Miller ||   ||   ||  
+
| Jim Miller || || || x
 
|-
 
|-
| Dirk Padfield ||   ||   ||  
+
| Dirk Padfield || || || x
 
|-
 
|-
 
| Dan Blezek ||  ||  ||   
 
| Dan Blezek ||  ||  ||   

Revision as of 08:51, 26 May 2011

ITKv4 Summer Meeting

  • Dates: June 27-29, 2011
  • City: Chapel Hill, NC
  • Location: Franklin Hotel

Travel / Hotel Information

The Meeting will take place at the Franklin Hotel.

Since the meeting starts at

  • 8 am on June 27th,

we recommend people to arrange their hotel accommodation for the previous night!

  • Use the room group 'ITKV4'
    • Reservation line: 866.831.5999
    • Ask for the "room block" reserved under 'ITKV4'
  • The rate is $129 / Night

Registration Information

Meeting Room

Meeting Agenda

Must See Topics

  • BETA Release
  • GPU
  • Modularization
  • SimpleITK
  • DICOM
  • Registration Refactoring
  • LevelSet Refactoring

Monday June 27th - A2D2 Summit

Morning A

  • 8:30 am Welcome: Terry Yoo
  • 9:00 am Microscopy - Raghu Machiraju
  • 9:45 am Deconvolution - Cory Quammen, Mark Niethammer
  • 10:30 Break
  • 11:00 am Registration Optimization - Ziv Zaniv
  • 11:30 am Video Grabber - Ziv Zaniv
  • 12:00 pm Lunch

Afternoon A

  • 1:00 pm SCORE : Marcel Prastawa
  • 1:30 pm SCORE++ : Sean Megason
  • 5:00 pm Image Denoising : Ross Whitaker
  • 2:30 pm Break
  • 3:00 pm Video : Amitha Perera / Patrick Reynolds
  • 3:30 pm Non-Rigid Registration : Nikos Chrisochoides
  • 4:00 pm Lesion Sizing Toolkit : Xiaoxiao Liu
  • 4:30 pm Time Varying Shape : Thomas Fletcher
  • 5:00 pm Adjourn

Dinner

Arrival Group Dinner

  • Irish Pub

Tuesday June 28th

Morning A

  • 8:30 am Welcome: Terry Yoo
  • 8:45 am State of the Toolkit : Hans Johnson
  • 9:00 am Registration Refactoring: Brian Avants
  • 10:00 am Break
  • 10:30 am Level Sets Refactoring: Arnaud Gelas
  • 11:15 am FEM Refactoring: Vincent Magnotta
  • 12:00 pm Lunch

Afternoon A

  • 1:00 pm SimpleITK : Dan Blezek / Brad Lowekamp
  • 2:00 pm DICOM : Drew Wasem / Dan Blezek
  • 2:45 pm Break
  • 3:00 pm Wrapping : Ashish Sharma
  • 4:00 pm GPU : Won Ki / Jim Miller
  • 4:30 pm Changing txx extensions: Hans Johnson
  • 5:00 pm Adjourn

Dinner

Wednesday June 29th

Morning B

  • 12:00 pm Lunch

Afternoon B

  • 1:00 pm Migration Guide - Gabe Hart
  • 1:30 pm Testing Data - Patrick Reynolds / Bill Hoffman
  • 2:00 pm Integration (Slicer/WikiExamples/OTB/ImageJ/ICY/V3D) - Bill Lorensen / Luis Ibanez
  • 2:30 pm Break
  • 3:00 pm Modularization : Bill Hoffman
  • 3:30 pm Code Revisions : Jim Miller
  • 4:00 pm New Process for New Incoming code : Bill Lorensen
  • 4:30 pm Doxygen Documentation : Arnaud Gelas
  • 5:00 pm Adjourn

Dinner

  • GROUP DINNER
    • Carolina Brewery.

Attendees

Please add your name to the list below if you are planning to attend.

Kitware

  • Luis Ibanez
  • Bill Hoffman
  • Stephen Aylward
  • David Cole
  • Marcus Hanwell
  • Xiaoxiao Liu (Lesion Sizing Toolkit)
  • Andinet Enquobahrie (A2D2 Registration)
  • Michel Audette (A2D2 Meshes)
  • Amitha Perera (A2D2 Video)
  • Gabe Hart (A2D2 Video / Simple ITK)
  • Patrick Reynolds (A2D2 Video/SCORE/SCORE++)
  • Brad Davis

University of Iowa

  • Vincent Magnotta
  • Hans Johnson

University of Pennsylvania

  • Brian Avants
  • James C. Gee
  • Nick Tustison

Harvard University

  • Sean Megason
  • Arnaud Gelas
  • Won-Ki Jeong (SEAS)

The Ohio State University

  • Raghu Machiraju
  • Kun Huang
  • Zhi Han

College of William and Mary

  • Nikos Chrisochoides
  • Dr. Kot
  • Dr. Liu

University of Utah

  • Ross Whitaker

Cosmo Software

  • Drew Wasem
  • Ashish sharma
  • Alex Gouaillard [A*STAR] (over the phone / internet)

GE

  • Jim Miller
  • Dirk Padfield

Mayo Clinic

  • Dan Blezek

University of North Carolina

  • Cory Quammen
  • Marc Niethammer

National Library of Medicine

  • Terry Yoo
  • Bradley Lowekamp
  • Jesus Caban

Georgetown University / CNMC

  • Ziv Yaniv

Noware

  • Bill Lorensen

Bioscan

  • John McInerney

Attendance Matrix

Name Monday June 27 Tuesday June 28 Wednesday June 29
Luis Ibanez X X X
Bill Hoffman
Stephen Aylward
David Cole
Marcus Hanwell
Xiaoxiao Liu
Andinet Enquobahrie
Michel Audette
Amitha Perera
Gabe Hart
Patrick Reynolds
Brad Davis
Vincent Magnotta
Hans Johnson
Brian Avants
James C. Gee
Nick Tustison
Sean Megason
Arnaud Gelas
Won-Ki Jeong (SEAS)
Raghu Machiraju
Kun Huang
Zhi Han
Nikos Chrisochoides
Dr. Kot
Dr. Liu
Ross Whitaker
Drew Wasem
Ashish sharma
Alex Gouaillard (remote)
Jim Miller x x x
Dirk Padfield x x x
Dan Blezek
Cory Quammen
Marc Niethammer
Terry Yoo
Bradley Lowekamp
Jesus Caban
Ziv Yaniv X X
Bill Lorensen X X X